Mathabhanga College

Accredited by NAAC

 

 

Teaching Staff  

Teacher-in-Charge: Sri Rebati Mohan  Roy

 

Departments

Names of the Teachers

Designations

 

Bengali : 

 

 

1. Dr. Mausumi Bandyopadhyay  

2. Dr. Debasish Datta,

3. Sri Shekhar Sarkar

4. Sri Bipul Roy

 

Assistant Professor

Assistant Professor

Assistant Professor

Guest Teacher

 

 

 

English :

 

 

1. Sri Pijush Kanti Das

2. Sri Basudeb Saha 

3. Sri Sinjan Goswami

4. Sri Nilanjan Saha

5. Sri Joyraj Saha

Associate Professor

Assistant Professor

Assistant Professor 

Part-time Teacher

Part-time Teacher

 

 

 

Sanskrit :

1. Dr. Gurucharan Das

2. Dr. Shyam Kumar Jha

3. Sri Biswajit Barman

4. Smt. Anandita Neogi

5. Sri Ashim Roy

Associate Professor

Assistant Professor

Assistant Professor 

Part-time Teacher

Guest Teacher

 

Economics :

 

 

1. Smt. Aparna Biswas

2. Dr. Amit Kundu

 

Assistant Professor

Assistant Professor

 

 

Geography:       

 

 

1.  Anindita Dey

2. Sri Ranjan Barman

3. Mafizul Hoque

4. Sri Tarun Barman

 

Assistant Professor

Guest Teacher

Guest Teacher

Guest Teacher

 

 

History :

 

 

 

1. Sri Fulchan Barman

2.  Topgyal Zimba

3. Ajizul Hoque

4. Smt. Tapasi Barman

5. Smt. Binodini Barman

Assistant Professor

Assistant Professor

Guest Teacher

Guest Teacher

Guest Teacher

 

 

Philosophy :

 

 

 

1. Dr. Jyotsna Saha (on lien)

2. Sri Harendra Nath Barman

3. Sri Subrata Datta

 

 

 

Associate  Professor

Assistant Professor

Part-time Teacher

 

 

 

Political Science :

 

 

 

1. Sri Sukanta Sarkar

2.  Ms Priyanka Chettri

3. Mrs. Nadira Begam

4. Sri Subhash Chandra Barman

5. Mrs. Paromita Acharya

6. Sri Kamal Chandra Barman

 

Assistant Professor

Assistant Professor

Part-time Teacher

Guest Teacher

Guest Teacher

Guest Teacher

 

 

Commerce:

1. Sri Ranjit Kumar Nandi

2. Mrs. Ruma Dey

3. Sri Ranjit Saibya

4. Sri Purnendu Sekhar Paul

5. Sri Partha Laskar

           

Associate Professor

Assistant Professor

Assistant Professor

Part-time Teacher

Part-time Teacher

 

 

Chemistry :

 

 

1. Sri Manoj Majumder

2. Dr. Chanchal Mondal

3. Dr. Santanu Chakravorty

 

Assistant Professor

Assistant Professor

Assistant Professor  

 

 

Mathematics :

 

 

 

1. Sri Rebati Mohan Roy (TIC)

2. Dr. Santanu Raut

3. Sri Ashis Biswas

4. Smt. Manika Barman

5. Lutfar Rahaman

 

Assistant Professor

Assistant Professor

Assistant Professor

Guest Teacher

Guest Teacher

 

 

Physics :

 

 

1. Vacant

2. Dr. Sulagna Dutta

3. Dr. Dibakar Dutta

4. Sri Sandip Saha

5. Sri Tanmoy Barui

 

 

Assistant Professor

Assistant Professor

Assistant Professor

Guest Teacher

Guest Teacher

 

 

Sociology :

 

1. Sri Jagadish Barman

 

 

Guest Teacher

 

 

 

Education :

 

1.     Sri Bidhan Chandra Barman

 

 

Guest Teacher